avatar

My life as journaled

Because I'm boring like that


Previous Entry Share Next Entry
avatar

Baby's first pictures

We had the ultrasound this morning... weird, but so precious to see the heart beating, the leg bones, the spine, the little black smudge that is the stomach...


We are pretty sure that it's a GIRL! Obviously, Claire learned early on that she needs to listen to shadowravyn. She's already got Daddy wrapped around her finger, too :)

Tags:

  • 1

Congratulations! And an official hello to Claire!

shadowravyn May 8th, 2008
We are pretty sure that it's a GIRL! Obviously, Claire learned early on that she needs to listen to shadowravyn.

As well she should. At least now you already have confirmation that your daughter is intelligent. ~_^ I'm gonna have to go out and buy presents for her now! I mean, I did promise to love her more if she were a girl.

I promise I will not single-handedly force Claire's wardrobe to conform to current gender stereotypes. But little girls' clothing is sooo cuuute!

Re: Congratulations! And an official hello to Claire!

anitra May 8th, 2008
Thanks for the promise. I'm more accepting of girls clothes if they are EITHER pink OR super-girly (skirts,ruffles,etc), but not both. [ie. pink XOR (ruffles OR skirt)]

For example: overalls with pink bows? pink red sox onesie? adorable. Pink frilly dress? too much.

I have a friend who HATES pink and has a 2-year old daughter. Her clothes are absolutely adorable - a lot of green and brown and blue, but lots of skirts and things.

Also, while the tech seemed sure, there was nothing we could see to tell us 100% that this is a girl. So I'd rather not get too much stuff that I'd be ashamed to put a boy in.

Re: Congratulations! And an official hello to Claire!

anitra May 8th, 2008
As a followup, I personally love hot pink - but even I rarely wear pink clothes. Why should my child be forced to?

Re: Congratulations! And an official hello to Claire!

shadowravyn May 8th, 2008

Re: Congratulations! And an official hello to Claire!

anitra May 8th, 2008
OMG, so cute. And hits my "I used to be a sailor" buttons, too. Seriously, I might even put a boy in that... he'd be too young to know the difference, right? ;)

Re: Congratulations! And an official hello to Claire!

shadowravyn May 8th, 2008
I see no problems cross-dressing children. I'm also a super-hippy liberal, so take what I say with a grain o' salt, but I fully believe in doing things to help against genderizing children.

And then I go buy bows.

Re: Congratulations! And an official hello to Claire!

anitra May 8th, 2008
If we do ever have a boy, he will wear SOME pink. Hey, if our pastor can do it (usually with a matching tie), so can our children. :)

Re: Congratulations! And an official hello to Claire!

etherial May 8th, 2008
Once upon a time, you had to be a man to wear pants.

(Deleted comment)
anitra May 8th, 2008
So weird to finally see the baby - we've known it was there, and I can feel it, but to have some idea what it looks like (a baby, duh), and to know that everything seems perfectly healthy (yay!) is pretty awesome.

(Deleted comment)
k1ttycat May 8th, 2008
OMG, AWESOME! And she looks like a baby in there, not an alien. :-D

anitra May 8th, 2008
The rest of the pictures the tech took (for measurement purposes) looked pretty alien-esque (spine, heart, brain, leg bones, etc.). I'm glad we got these two to take home. :)

nightskyre May 8th, 2008
I prefer to shop for baby clothes this way.

hntrpyanfar May 8th, 2008
That's good. Garage sales are good too. But really, babies outgrow things so prodigiously that between gifts and garage sales, you ought to be good for at least a year. :)

gunthersdncemix May 9th, 2008
...or finding a friend with a baby a few months older than yours... but the lot of clothes on ebay strikes me as both *practical* yet *hilarious.* It's almost like something you'd buy at a warehouse club store.

treyvana May 8th, 2008
Oh, there is squeeing. at work. Do you know how bad that makes me look?

I promise to take little Claire for frog hunting expeditions. And will buy non-pink, non-frilly things. With monkeys on them. Cuz monkeys are cool.

anitra May 8th, 2008
Yay monkeys! And frog-hunting. And squeeing ;)

From the way she was moving around during the u/s today, she will probably be much more active than her poor mom. Must come from nigthskyre.

Edited at 2008-05-08 05:50 pm (UTC)

nightskyre May 8th, 2008
Comes from me, too :oP

hntrpyanfar May 8th, 2008
Congratulations! =) I'm so happy for you guys!

Any word on a shower?

nightskyre May 8th, 2008
I think she's scheduled for one tomorrow morning, if I've got my dates right. :oD

hntrpyanfar May 8th, 2008
Mental note: must experimentally determine ticklish state of nightskyre...

Heh. Let me know when the impending baby party is, so we may help others inundate you with cuteness presents! ;)

anitra May 8th, 2008
Nothing at this point. My female relatives do not seem particularly inclined to throw a shower for me, and it's too rude to throw one myself.

k1ttycat May 9th, 2008
well Heck, you still have quite a ways before you need to worry about a shower. I love throwing baby showers. And making people do silly things at them. And the cuteness. Pink and blue and yellow and green... oh and the parasol. Ooooohhhh. ok, I am faaarrr too excited about baby stuff right this second.

nightskyre May 9th, 2008
Nono, be excited. The more excited people are, the more they buy us stuff for Claire. Which is great :oD

treyvana May 9th, 2008
I think that's our cue to plan a baby shower...though my idea of cute is probably way different. :-p

anitra May 19th, 2008
Lori wants to help. See below.

BABY SHOWER!!!

lorisheep May 19th, 2008
Ok all you friends of Anitra and Nightskyre that are interested in doing the shower thang. I WANNA HELP!!!! (fyi, I'm one of Anitra's best buds from outta town...)

PLEASE email me - no posting back to me 'cause I have NO idea when I'll be chekcking this posting again.. :-(

Here's the addy: LoriSmith9906@gmail.com (anitra, that's for you, too - currently I can check this one from work. {we'll see how long that lasts...})

BABY SHOWER, BABY SHOWER, BABY SHOWER!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

:-D - Can you tell I'm excited ? ;-)

  • 1
?

Log in

No account? Create an account